Legal

 
 
 

Privacy Statement, Cookies Information, Terms and Conditions

  • Privacy Statement

  • Cookies Information

  • Terms and Conditions

Privacy statement

 

Introduction

 

Utilityfair Limited ("Utilityfair", "us" or "we") is strongly committed to privacy issues, and this privacy statement details our approach on such issues. By using this site or providing any personal data to us, you agree to our use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. If you have questions on privacy issues, please email us at enquiries@utilityfair.com.

 

Utilityfair is the trading name of Utilityfair Limited, a company registered in Ireland with company number 625314.

 

Data collection

 

We collect personal data in accordance with this policy and with data protection law. We may receive certain limited identifiable information, such as your name, title, company address, areas of interest, email address, and telephone and fax numbers, when you visit or use our website. We may also receive similar information from other sources, such as when you sign up to or attend our events or otherwise engage with our business.

 

You can also send emails to us through the website. Your messages will contain your screen name and email address, as well as any additional information you may wish to include in the message.

 

Use of data

 

When you provide personal data to us, we use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection). Typically, information is collected to:

 

  • Provide you with information about products and services offered by Utilityfair

  • Deal with your requests and enquiries

  • Register for certain areas of the site or for an event

  • Identify potential customers

  • Carry out customer and marketing research

  • Process your application for employment

 

To the extent permitted by Irish law, we may also use your data to contact you with information about Utilityfair's business, services and events, and other information which may be of interest to you; you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by contacting us as set out in the 'Unsubscribe' section below. When sending emails, we may carry out certain analytics on the messages sent, such as whether the message has been opened, how many times it has been opened, and your topic preferences. 

 

Our website do not collect or compile personal data for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

 

Data Controller

 

Utilityfair is the data controller of any personal data collected through this website and in connection with its marketing and business development and other commercial activities, and will process such data in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

Disclosure to third parties

 

We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

 

Personal data which has been submitted to Utilityfair may be disclosed to our affiliates where this is necessary to meet the purpose for which the visitor has submitted the information. Your personal information may also be transferred to third party service providers who process information on our behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. As a result, your personal information may be transferred outside the country where you are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal information. By submitting personal data to this site, the visitor is providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.

 

Utilityfair may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.

 

Your personal information is not shared with any Utilityfair affiliate, or shared with any third party, for any secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

 

Security

 

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data.

 

Access to information

 

If you would like to update any personal data you have submitted through this site, please email us at info@utilityfair.com.

 

When practically possible, if we are informed that any personal data we hold is no longer accurate, we will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided.

 

If you would like details of the information which you have submitted to us through this site, you have a right of access to such information and you may contact us via the above email address. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with law.

 

Unsubscribe

 

Should you subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions, on the appropriate webpage or in our communications to you, or you may contact us by email at info@utilityfair.com.

 

Data retention

 

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

 

For example, contact information about visitors (such as information generated through registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Discussion posts and email details are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor's requests.

 

Cookies

 

We use small text files called ‘cookies’ which are placed on your hard drives to assist in providing a more customised website experience. The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites. However if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them. In that case, you may find some functionality on the site impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish. You can find out more about our use of cookies here.

 

Disclaimer

 

Utilityfair, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

 

Please note that the contents of this website, including this privacy statement, are subject to change by Utilityfair without notification. The information in this website may be updated from time to time and may at times be out of date. Utilityfair accepts no responsibility for keeping the information in this website up to date or liability for any failure to do so.

 

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Utilityfair website, that Utilityfair has no control over that other website. Utilityfair has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Cookies information

 

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. Utilityfair uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

 

Utilityfair is the trading name of Utilityfair Limited, a company registered in Ireland with company number 625314.

 

What is a Cookie?

 

Cookies are small pieces of information that are placed on your computer by a website that you visit. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information that can be read by the website on any subsequent visit by you. The information stored in a cookie relates to how you browse the website and allows the website to remember you and your preferences when you return to it.

 

Cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website.

 

More information on cookies, including how to disable cookies, can be found on aboutcookies.org. Guidelines from the Data Protection Commissioner for the contents and use of Privacy Statements on websites can be found on http://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/PrivStatements/290.htm.

 

Types of Cookies

 

We use the following types of cookies:

 

Session’ cookies remain in your browser during your browser session only, i.e. until you leave the website.

 

‘Persistent’ cookies remain in your browser after the session (unless deleted by you).

 

‘Performance’ cookies collect information about your use of the website, such as webpages visited and any error messages; they do not collect personally identifiable information, and the information collected is aggregated such that it is anonymous. Performance cookies are used to improve how a website works.

 

‘Functionality’ cookies allow the website to remember any choices you make about the website (such as changes to text size, customised pages) or enable services such as commenting on a blog.

 

You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may stop us from offering you some services.

 

How does Utilityfair use Cookies?

 

Utilityfair uses "session" cookies to collect information about visitors' use of the website, including things like connection speed, operating system, and time and duration of visits. This information is used on an aggregate, and not an individual, basis to help provide visitors with a better experience on our website.

Utilityfair will not personally identify visitors and will not use cookies to contact you. We are committed to respecting your privacy at all times.

 

We use cookies to improve the performance of our website and give you a better experience. The cookies we use can’t harm your computer and we don’t ever store sensitive data, such as bank details, in cookies.

 

You can continue to use this website with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer.

 

Disabling cookies

 

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the Site.

 

When a visitor requests any web page from the Site, our web servers automatically obtain that visitor's domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, to investigate abuse of the Site and its users, and/or to cooperate with law enforcement. We do not disseminate this information to third parties except in aggregate.

Terms and Conditions​​

 

Set our below are the general terms and conditions of business for Utilityfair Limited (the “Conditions”), as may be amended from time to time.

 

The Conditions shall apply to the provision of any Services by Utilityfair to a Customer and shall apply in place of, prevail over and supersede any other terms or conditions contained or referred to elsewhere (whether in correspondence or otherwise) or implied by trade, custom, practice or course of dealing unless specifically agreed to in writing by Utilityfair.

 

If you have any specific questions in relation to our terms and conditions, our customer service team will be more than happy to help and they can be contacted by email at enquiries@utilityfair.com.

 

1. Definitions

 

The following definitions apply to the Conditions:

 

Business Day means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday when banks in the Republic of Ireland are open for business;

 

Contract means the contract between Utilityfair and the Customer for the supply of Services in accordance with these Conditions and the Letter of Authority;

 

Customer means the person or firm who requests and/or purchases the Services from Utilityfair;

 

Letter of Authority means the letter, email or verbal recorded contract of authority signed/authorised by the Customer appointing Utilityfair as its agent in connection with the Services;

 

Services means the arrangement of contracts (entered into at the direction of the Customer) with utility providers for the supply of electricity, gas and/or other utilities to the Customer and all matters ancillary thereto; and

 

Utilityfair means Utilityfair Limited a company registered in Ireland with company number 625314.

 

1.2 Construction

 

In these Conditions, the following rules apply:

 

(a) a person includes a natural person, corporate or unincorporated body (whether or not having separate legal personality);

 

(b) a reference to a party includes its successors or permitted assigns and in the case of Utilityfair, includes its agents;

 

(c) a reference to a statute or statutory provision is a reference to such statute or statutory provision as amended or re-enacted. A reference to a statute or statutory provision includes any subordinate legislation made under that statute or statutory provision, as amended or re-enacted;

 

(d) any phrase introduced by the terms including, include, in particular or any similar expression shall be construed as illustrative and shall not limit the sense of the words preceding those terms; and

 

(e) a reference to writing or written includes faxes and e-mails.

 

2. Basis of Contract

 

2.1 The Letter of Authority (written, email or verbal recorded) constitutes an offer by the Customer to receive and purchase the Services in accordance with these Conditions.

 

2.2 The Contract shall come into existence on the date on which the Customer signs/enters into the Letter of Authority

 

2.3 The Contract constitutes the entire agreement between the parties. The Customer acknowledges that it has not relied on any statement, promise, representation, assurance or warranty (whether made innocently or negligently) made or given by or on behalf of Utilityfair which is not set out in the Contract.

 

For the avoidance of doubt, any descriptive matter, (including any description of the Services) advertising and/or marketing materials issued by Utilityfair are issued or published for the sole purpose of giving an approximate idea of the Services described therein. They shall not form part of the Contract or have any contractual force. These Conditions apply to the Contract to the exclusion of any other terms that the Customer seeks to impose or incorporate, or which are implied by trade, custom, practice or course of dealing. The terms implied by section 39 of the Sale of Goods and Supply of Services Act 1980 are, to the fullest extent permitted by law, excluded from the Contract.

 

3. Supply of Services

 

3.1 Utilityfair shall use its best endeavours to provide the Services to the Customer in accordance with the Conditions. Utilityfair shall have the right to make any changes to the Services which are necessary to comply with any applicable law, or which do not materially affect the nature or quality of the Services.

 

3.2 Utilityfair shall use all reasonable endeavours to meet any performance dates for the Services provided by Utilityfair, but any such dates shall be estimates only and time shall not be of the essence for the performance of the Services.

 

3.3 The Customer acknowledges that Utilityfair may be paid commissions and/or a referral fee by a third party in relation to the Services.

 

4. Customer’s Obligations

 

4.1 The Customer shall:

 

(a) ensure that all documents, information, data and materials provided by the Customer to Utilityfair are complete, accurate and up-to-date;

 

(b) co-operate with Utilityfair in all matters relating to the Services; provide Utilityfair with such documents, information, data and materials as Utilityfair may reasonably require to supply the Services and provide Utilityfair with details of any change to the circumstances of the Customer which is material to the Services or the Contract; and

 

(c) obtain and maintain all necessary licences, permissions and consents which may be required for the Services before the date on which the Services are to start.

 

4.2 If Utilityfair’s performance of any of its obligations in respect of the Services is prevented or delayed by any act or omission by the Customer or failure by the Customer to perform any relevant obligation (“Customer Default”):

 

(a) Utilityfair shall without limiting its other rights or remedies have the right to suspend performance of the Services until the Customer remedies the Customer Default, and to rely on the Customer Default to relieve it from the performance of any of its obligations to the extent the Customer Default prevents or delays Utilityfair’s performance of any of its obligations;

 

(b) Utilityfair shall not be liable for any costs or losses sustained or incurred by the Customer arising directly or indirectly from Utilityfair’s failure or delay to perform any of its obligations as set out in this clause 4.2; and

 

(c) the Customer shall reimburse Utilityfair on written demand for any costs or losses sustained or incurred by Utilityfair arising directly or indirectly from the Customer Default.

 

5. Confidentiality

 

A party (receiving party) shall keep in strict confidence all technical or commercial know-how, specifications, inventions, processes or initiatives which are of a confidential nature and have been disclosed to the receiving party by the other party (disclosing party), its employees, agents or subcontractors, and any other confidential information concerning the disclosing party’s business, its products and services which the receiving party may obtain. The receiving party shall only disclose such confidential information to those of its employees, agents and subcontractors who need to know it for the purpose of discharging the receiving party’s obligations under the Contract, and shall ensure that such employees, agents and subcontractors comply with the obligations set out in this clause as though they were a party to the Contract. The receiving party may also disclose such of the disclosing party’s confidential information as is required to be disclosed by law, any governmental or regulatory authority or by a court of competent jurisdiction. The Customer agrees that notwithstanding this clause 5, Utilityfair may disclose to any actual or potential supplier of utilities such information about the Customer as the utility supplier may request or Utilityfair considers reasonably necessary in connection with the provision of the Services. This clause 5 shall survive termination of the Contract.

 

6. Limitation of Liability

 

6.1 Subject to clause 6.2:

 

(a) Utilityfair shall under no circumstances whatever be liable to the Customer, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise for any loss of profit, any indirect or consequential loss, any loss of business, any loss of anticipated savings, any loss of use or any additional or increased costs and expenses incurred by the Customer arising under or in connection with the Contract and/or the Services; and

 

(b) Utilityfair’s total liability to the Customer in respect of all other losses arising under or in connection with the Contract, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, shall in no circumstances exceed the amount of any commission or referral fee received by Utilityfair from a utility provider which directly relates to the Services provided to the Customer.

 

6.2 The exclusions in clause 6.1 shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law but do not exclude liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence; (ii) fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; and (iii) any other liability which cannot be excluded by law.

 

6.3 Utilityfair shall not be liable to the Customer as a result of any delay or failure to perform its obligations under this Contract as a result of an event or circumstance beyond the reasonable control of Utilityfair.

 

6.4 This clause 6 shall survive termination of the Contract.

 

7. General

 

7.1 Assignment and other dealings

 

(a) Utilityfair may at any time assign, transfer, mortgage, charge, subcontract or deal in any other manner with all or any of its rights under the Contract and may subcontract or delegate in any manner any or all of its obligations under the Contract to any third party.

 

(b) The Customer shall not, without the prior written consent of Utilityfair, assign, transfer, charge, subcontract, declare a trust over or deal in any other manner with all or any of its rights or obligations under the Contract.

 

7.2 Notices

 

(a) Any notice or other communication given to a party under or in connection with this Contract shall be in writing, addressed to that party at its registered office (if it is a company) or its principal place of business (in any other case) or such other address as that party may have specified to the other party in writing in accordance with this clause, and shall be delivered personally or sent by prepaid first-class post or other next working day delivery service, or by commercial courier, fax or e-mail.

 

(b) A notice or other communication shall be deemed to have been received: if delivered personally, when left at the address referred to in clause 8.2(a); if sent by pre-paid first class post or other next working day delivery service, at 9.00 am on the second Business Day after posting; if delivered by commercial courier, on the date and at the time that the courier’s delivery receipt is signed; or, if sent by fax or e-mail, one Business Day after transmission.

 

(c) The provisions of this clause shall not apply to the service of any proceedings or other documents in any legal action.

 

7.3 Severance

 

If any provision or part-provision of the Contract is or becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it shall be deemed modified to the minimum extent necessary to make it valid, legal and enforceable. If such modification is not possible, the relevant provision or part-provision shall be deemed deleted. Any modification to or deletion of a provision or part-provision under this clause shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the rest of the Contract. If any provision or part-provision of this Contract is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the parties shall negotiate in good faith to amend such provision so that, as amended, it is legal, valid and enforceable, and, to the greatest extent possible, achieves the intended commercial result of the original provision.

 

7.4 Waiver

 

A waiver of any right under the Contract or law is only effective if it is in writing and shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach or default. No failure or delay by a party in exercising any right or remedy under the Contract or by law shall constitute a waiver of that or any other right or remedy, nor prevent or restrict its further exercise of that or any other right or remedy. No single or partial exercise of such right or remedy shall prevent or restrict the further exercise of that or any other right or remedy.

 

7.5 No partnership or agency

 

Nothing in the Contract is intended to, or shall be deemed to, establish any partnership or joint venture between any of the parties, nor constitute either party the agent of another party for any purpose. Neither party shall have authority to act as agent for, or to bind, the other party in any way.

 

7.6 Variation and Amendment

 

(a) Utilityfair may at any time and from time to time amend the Conditions. Any such amendment shall become effective 20 Business Days after notification to the Customer in accordance with (b) below. If the Customer does not wish to accept such amendment the Customer may terminate the Contract immediately by giving Utilityfair notice in writing within 20 Business Days after notification to the Customer. The Customer shall not be permitted to amend or vary the Conditions without the prior written consent of Utilityfair.

 

(b) Notice of any amendment will be given to the Customer using one of the following methods chosen at Utilityfair’s discretion:

(i) by an advertisement published in a national daily newspaper;

(ii) by notice published on Utilityfair’s website displayed in a reasonable prominent position; or

(iii) by notice in writing to the Customer in accordance with clause 7.2

 

7.7 Governing law and Jurisdiction

 

(a) The Contract and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of Ireland.

 

(b) Each party irrevocably agrees that the courts of Ireland shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this Contract or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).

23 Fitzwilliam Street Upper,

Dublin 2, D02 DF74.

© 2020 Utilityfair Limited 

Utilityfair is an Irish owned company focused on the business energy market in Ireland.